LIST

List of Deputy Commissioners who have held charge of the Buldana District, with the dates of their periods of office.

NAMES.

PERIOD.

From

To

North Berar.

1.

Mr. T. H. Bullock

1853

13-9-1857

2.

Captain Meadows Taylor

14-9-1857

End of Feb

1858

Mr. T. H. Bullock

End of Feb.

End of Dec

1858

1858

3.

Captain J. G. Hamilton

Jan. 1859

--

4.

Lieut. J. G. Bell

1861

--

5.

Captain J. Stubbs

1862

20-5-1864

4.

Captain J. G. Bell

21-5-1864

1866

6.

Major J. Allardyce

Jan. 1867

27-3-1868

7.

Mr. C. Hordern

28-3-1868

27-3-1869

8.

Mr. Taj-ud-din Husain

28-3-1869

5-4-1669

9.

Captain H. C Menzies

6-4-1869

31-7-1869

10.

Captain K. J. L. Mac-kenzie

1-8-1869

21-1-1870

Major J. Allardyce

22-1-1870

9-3-1872

11.

Mr. A. Elliott

10-3-1872

11-3-1872

12.

Captain A. Farrer

12-3-1872

7-4-1872

13.

Captain R. Bullock

8-4-1872

6-11-1872

14.

Major R. H. Hudleston

7-11-1872

17-4-1876

15.

Lieut.-Col. J. T. Bushby

18-4-1876

25-4-1879

16.

Major R. S. Thompson

26-4-1879

25-7-1879

Lieut.-Col. J. T. Bushby

26-7-1879

24-9-1880

Major R. S. Thompson

25-9-1880

6-10-1880

17.

Mr. A. J. Dunlop

7-10-1880

31-12-1880

Lieut.-Col. J. T. Bushby

1-1-1881

29-3-1881

18.

Mr. H. B. Knowlys

30-3-1881

6-7-1881

Lieut.-Col. J. T. Bushby

7-7-1881

11-9-1881

Mr. H. B. Knowlys

12-9-1881

24-10-1881

19.

Lieut.-Col. D. \V. Laugh-ton

25-10-1881

23-12-1881

Lieut.-Col. J. T. Bushby

24-12-1881

31-12-1881

Lieut-Col. D. W. Laugh-ton

1-1-1882

6-4-1882

Colonel H. C. Menzies

7-4-1882

6-11-1884

Major R. S. Thompson

7-11-1884

16-11-1884

DEPUTY COMMISSIONERS' LIST

NAMES.

PERIOD.

From

To

20.

Colonel H. C. Menzies

17-11-1884

19-6-1885

Lieut.-Col. J. FitzGeraid

20-6-1885

3-10-1885

Colonel H. C. Menzies

4-10-1885

21-0-1886

21.

Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

22-6-1886

20-8-1886

22.

Lieut.-Col. H. C. A. Szczepanski

21-8-1886

17-11-1886

Lieut-Col. R. S. Thomp-son

18-11-1886

7-4-1887

23.

Mr. R. Obbard, I.C.S.

8-4-1887

22-9-1887

Mr. H. S. Nicholetts

23-9-1887

26-11-1888

Col. H. C. A. Szcze-panski

27-11-1888

4-2-1889

Mr. R. Obbard, I.C.S.

5-2-1889

19-2-1889

Col. H. C. A. Szcze-panski

20-2-1889

2-8-1889

24.

Mr. Muhammad Yasin Khan

3-8-1889

4-11-1889

Col. H. C. A. Szcze-panski

5-11-1889

15-11-1889

Mr. Muhammad Yasin Khan

16-11-1889

19-12-1889

Col. H. C. A. Szczepanski

20-12-1889

21-5-1891

Mr. Muhammad Yasin Khan

22-5-1891

14-6-1891

Col. H. C. A. Szczepanski

15-6-1891

4-6-1892

25.

Kumar Shri Harbhamji Rawaji

5-6-1892

5-7-1892

Col. H. C. A. Szczepanski

6-7-1892

19-3-1893

26.

Col. E. J. Gunthorpe

20-3-1893

30-11-1893

Col. H. C. A. Szczepanski

1-12-1893

14-4-1894

Kumar Shri Harbhamji Rawaji

15-4-1894

14-6-1894

Col. H. C. A. Szczepanski

15-6-1894

23-8-1894

27.

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

24-8-1894

24-12-1894

28.

Major W. Hastings

25-12-1894

21-9-1895

29.

Lieut. D. O. Morris

22-9-1895

21-10-1895

30.

Mr. F. W. A. Prideaux

22-10-1895

8-12-1895

continued..

NAMES.

PERIOD.

From

To

31.

Captain R. P. Colomb

--

31-3-1898

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

1-4-1898

14-7-1898

32.

Mr. Rustomji Faridoonji

15-7-1898

16-10-1898

Mr. H. Godwin-Austen

17-10-1898

22-7-1900

Major R. P. Colomb

23-7-1900

9-7-1901

Mr. Rustomji Faridoonji

10-7-1901

3-9-1902

33.

Munshi Aziz-ud-din

4-9-1902

18-9-1902

Mr. Rustomji Faridoonji

19-9-1902

15-3-1903

34.

Captain T. C. Plowden

16-3-1903

1-4-1903

Kumar Shri Harbhamji Rawaji

2-4-1903

31-8-1905

35.

Major R. P. Horsbrugh

1-9-1905

13-3-1906

36.

Mr. B. Clay

14-3-1906

15-11-1906

37.

Mr. F. L. Crawford

16-11-1906

25-5-1907

Lieut.-Col. R. P. Colomb

26-5-1907

7-11-1908

38.

Mr. A. C. Currie

8-11-1908

--